Palm Coast - This year's Palm Coast & the Flagler Beaches Senior Games were picture-perfect - and the winners are now proudly wearing their medals!

The Senior Games Celebration of Athletes included a number of those who qualified for the Florida Senior Games State Championships to be held in December. They were celebrated last week by the Palm Coast City Council. Recreation Supervisor of Athletics Brandon Washington, the event coordinator, thanked the participants and the Palm Coast Parks & Recreation staff for making this year's Senior Games the biggest and best ever.

There were 285 participants in both sanctioned and non-sanctioned sports, with over 50 percent of the participants being from Flagler County, Washington told the Council. Of those, 165 men and women qualified for the State Games, with 85 of them being local residents. Most popular were pickleball, with 131 participants, and tennis, with 43 athletes.

In addition, Palm Coast Parks & Rec won two state awards - for printed materials and T-shirt design.

The Palm Coast & the Flagler Beaches Senior Games were held in September. Men and women ages 50 and up competed in 8 sports and activities. This year's events were: archery, horseshoes, pickleball, tennis, golf, cornhole, cribbage, and ballroom dancing.

The Senior Games are sponsored by Florida Hospital Flagler, the title sponsor this year, and also sponsored by the Palm Coast Observer and Lancaster Archery Supply.

The results are now posted online at www.palmcoastgov.com/seniorgames. The 2018 results are:

ARCHERY
50-54 Male Barebow Compound
First - William Hammac, 50, Cape Canaveral

50-54 Male Compound Release          
First - Joe Heist, 52, DeLeon Springs
Second -- Robert Bowden, 57, Daytona Beach
Third - Johnnie Cooper, 54, Cocoa

55-59 Male Barebow Recurve
First - Andrei Zborochski, 54, Palm Coast

55-59 Male Compound Finger
First - Densel Landrum, 55, Davenport
Second - Eric Prevatt, 59, Leesburg

55-59 Male Compound Release
First - James Harden, 58, Ocala

55-59 Male Recurve
First - Willie Rosa, 58, Palm Coast

55-59 Female Recurve
First - Terry Wietstruk, 55, Bonaire

60-64 Male Barebow Recurve
First - James Scheer, 62, The Villages

60-64 Male Compound Release
First - Thomas Fiedler, 62, Saint Petersburg

65-69 Male Compound Finger
First - Dennis Wallace, 67, Lexington Park
Second - Charles Ronald Lucas, 67, Titusville

80-84 Female Compound Finger
First - Anna Hartman, 83, Lady Lake

65-69 Male Compound Release
First - Bobby Cummings, 65, Bryceville
Second - Charles Wilson, 65, The Villages
Third - Anthony Lowe, 65, Saint Petersburg
Fourth - Michael Hicks, 66, Jacksonville
Fifth - Grover McKinley Isaac, 66, Jacksonville
Sixth - William Mack Crews, 69, Jacksonville

65-69 Female Compound Release
First - Toby Bagley, 65, Pierson

65-69 Male Recurve
First -John Zawicki, 67, Ocala

75-79 Male Barebow Recurve
First - Gary Rollins, 76, Ormond Beach

85-89 Male Barebow Recurve
First - Morton Rosenblum, 87, Edgewater

70-74 Male Compound Finger
First -John Gauger, 73, Lady Lake

70-74 Male Compound Release
First - Ron West, 70, Capitol Heights
Second - Jim Brown, 73, Palm Coast
Third - Jim Murray, 72, The Villages

70-74 Female Compound Release
First - Gwen McMurray, 73, Capitol Heights

75-79 Male Compound Release
First - Steven Moretti, 76, Lady Lake
Second - Loyal Ream, 75, Palm Coast

85-89 Male Compound Release
First - Jack Cason, 85, Saint Petersburg

CRIBBAGE
First - Joel and Maureen Atwood
Second - Arthur and Louise Dycke

GOLF
50-54 Male
First - Erick Ramirez, 50, Palm Coast
Second - Jeff Sousa,    51, Palm Coast

55-59 Male
First - Penn Walker, 56, Palm Coast
Second - Lance Miller, 56, Palm Coast

55-59 Female
First - F. JoAnn Van Hoozen, 57, Ormond Beach

60-64 Male
First - Chris Little, 60, Lakeland
Second - Ronnie Hall, 60, Lakeland

65-69 Male
First - Philip Henry, 67, Ormond Beach
Second - Robert Bowen, 69,      Palm Coast
Third - Kenneth Kemp, 69, Lakeland
Fourth - Chris Daley,     68, Palm Coast
Fifth - Ron Florkowski, 68, Palm Coast

70-74 Male
First - Frank Maher, 74, Palm Coast
Second -- Bennie Boutwell, 73, Lakeland

70-71 Female
First - Shay Hall, 71, Palm Coast

75-79 Male
First (tie) - Thomas Fallon, 79, Palm Coast, and Robert Palmer, 79, Palm Coast

85-89 Male
First - Robert Kalb, 86, Palm Coast
Second - Kenneth Wall, 87, Palm Coast

HORSESHOES
60-64 Male
First - Ed Lindaberry, 63, Palm Coast

70-74 Male
First - Ron Ceryak, 73, Flagler Beach
Second - Jim Wyatt, 72, Ormond Beach
Third - David Dunton, 72, Palm Coast

75-79 Male
First - David Wingard, 77, Ormond Beach
Second - Allan Meyer, 75, Bunnell

PICKLEBALL

50-54 Male Singles
First - Terry Schroeder, 54, Jacksonville
Second - Charles Doak, 52, Palm Coast
Third - Jerry Sauers, 53, Palm Coast
Fourth - Dan Rebstock, 52, Palm Coast

50-54 Male Doubles
First - Wayne MacDonald Jr., 53, and Terry Schroeder, 54, both of Jacksonville
Second - William Kelly, 51, Apopka, and John Von Eschenbach, 51, Longwood
Third - Brian Benson, 53, and Jim Cannon, 88, Ponte Vedra
Fourth - Richard Sisco, 54, and Charles Doak, 52, both of Palm Coast

50-54 Female Doubles
First - Sigrid Preissler, 51, and Roseann DeTommaso, 55, both of Ponte Vedra
Second - Jana Nebrat, 52, Fleming Island, and Melissa Young, 54, Sorrento
Third - Lori Gamboa, 53, Elkton, and Jayne Delany, 63, Saint Augustine
Fourth - Maria De Kort, 52, and Kimberly Cerillo, 59, both of Palm Coast
Fifth - Keri Lyn Keen, 53, and Lisa Chanley, 54, both of Melbourne Beach
Sixth - Lisa Schackow, 54, Mims, and Roberta Bolos, 62, Titusville

50-54 Mixed Doubles
First - Wayne MacDonald Jr., 53, Jacksonville, and Roseann DeTommaso, 55, Ponte Vedra
Second - Lori Gamboa, 53, and George Gamboa, 55, both of Elkton
Third - Terry Schroeder, 54, and Rumi Gardner, 50, both of Jacksonville
Fourth - Timothy Keen, 50, and Keri Lyn Keen, 53, both of Melbourne Beach
Fifth - Sigrid Preissler, 51, and Brian Benson, 53, both of Ponte Vedra
Sixth - Jerry Sauers, 53, and Debs Morlan-Sauers,         53, both of Palm Coast

55-59 Male Singles
First - Gary Wildermuth, 59, Palm Coast

55-59 Female Singles
First - Kimberly Cerillo, 59, Palm Coast

55-59 Male Doubles
First - George Gamboa, 55, Elkton, and Scott Siewert, 65,          St. Augustine
Second - David Roberts, 55, and Gary Wildermuth, 59, both of Palm Coast
Third - Rob Roeck, 59, and Glenn Dolge, 64, both of Palm Coast

55-59 Female Doubles
First - Nadine Woods, 58, Heathrow, and Sarita Griffis, 61, Casselberry
Second - Randi Fasnacht, 55, and Sara Riley, 55, both of Palm Coast

55-59 Mixed Doubles
First - John Dawson, 57, and Julia Vonah, 60, both of The Villages
Second - Kimberly Cerillo, 59, and Brian Healy, 61, both of Palm Coast
Third - Rob Roeck, 59, and Kimberly Donald, 60, both of Palm Coast

60-64 Male Singles
First - Kenneth Pedersen, 61, St. Augustine
Second - Glenn Dolge, 64, Palm Coast
Third - John Tresize, 62, Melbourne
Fourth - Timothy Malone, 61, DeLand

60-64 Female Singles
First - Terri Daly, 62, Flagler Beach
Second - Claudia Shirley, 64, Melbourne Beach
Third - Michelle Bracken, 61, Vero Beach
Fourth - Kimberly Donald, 60, Palm Coast

60-64 Male Doubles
First - Kenneth Pedersen, 61, St. Augustine, and Joseph Wilson, 68, Ponte Vedra Beach
Second - David Toomey, 62, Ormond Beach, and Doug Van Vliet, 64, Palm Coast
Third - Anthony Infante, 62, and Richard Correa, 64, both of Palm Coast
Fourth - Peter Cannizzo, 64,      and Alan Zaleski, 64, both of Ponte Vedra
Fifth - Brian Healy, 61, Palm Coast, and William Carroll, 70, Lehigh Acres
Sixth - Randy Ecker, 61, Flagler Beach, and Dennis Seiferheld, 65, Palm Coast

60-64 Female Doubles
First - Claudia Shirley, 64, Melbourne Beach, and Louise Peters Arnold, 65, Vero Beach
Second - Terri Daly, 62, Flagler Beach, and Cari Kresa, 62, Holly Hill
Third - Susan Heiser, 62, and Judy Morrison, 63, both of Ormond Beach
Fourth - Teri Siewert, 61, and Lesa Jezek, 66, both of St. Augustine
Fifth - Sue Delfino, 63, and Laura Curtin, 63, both of Palm Coast
Sixth - Kimberly Donald, 60, and Donna Dolbier, 72, both of Palm Coast

60-64 Mixed Doubles
First - Jayne Delany, 63, St. Augustine, and Doug McClintock, 65, Palm Coast
Second - Cari Kresa, 62, Holly Hill, and George Graber, Ormond Beach
Third - Sarita Griffis, 61, and Steve Griffis, 62, both of Casselberry
Fourth - Teri Siewert, 61, and Scott Siewert, 65, both of St. Augustine
Fifth - Glenn Dolge, 64, and Dianne Theisen, 62, both of Palm Coast
Sixth - Sue Delfino, 63, and Doug Van Vliet, 64, both of Palm Coast
Seventh - Gary Maffe, 62, and Pat Bruce, 70, both of Palm Coast
Eighth - Terri Daly, 62, Flagler Beach, and Jeff Eisenhour, 68, St. Augustine

65-69 Male Singles
First - Jay Phillips, 68, Palm Coast
Second - Jeff Eisenhour, 68, St. Augustine
Third - Stephen Mager, 66, Palm Coast

65-69 Male Doubles
First - George Graber, 67, Ormond Beach, and Doug McClintock, 65, Palm Coast
Second - Kenneth Furman, 68, St. Augustine, and Jay Phillips, 68, Palm Coast
Third - Gerald Dutcher, 69, Green Cove Springs, and William Rutherford, 69, Orange Park
Fourth - Robert Wachholder, 68, and Walt Hooker, 72, Palm Coast
Fifth - Alan Mandell, 69, and George Carlone, 70, Palm Coast
Sixth - Jack Ferrer, 67, Leesburg, and Donald Ferrer, 69, Denver, Colorado

65-69 Female Doubles
First - Kathleen Fuss, 66, and Nancy Velardi, 67, both of Palm Coast
Second - Jeanne Mager, 65, and Leilani Vilas, 67, both of Palm Coast

65-69 Mixed Doubles
First - Ken LaPrall, 67, and Barbara Ann Donahue, 70, both of Palm Coast
Second - Jane Davidson, 67, and Robert Wachholder, 68, both of Palm Coast
Third - Lesa Jezek, 66, St. Augustine, and George Carlone, 70, Palm Coast
Fourth - Jeanne Mager, 65, and Stephen Mager, 66, both of Palm Coast
Fifth - Nancy Velardi, 67, and Richard Correa, 64, both of Palm Coast
Sixth - Gerald Dutcher, 69, Green Cove Springs, and Alma Edenfield, 70, Middleburg

70-74 Male Singles
First - Gabriel Wong, 71, Ponte Vedra
Second - George Carlone, 70, Palm Coast
Third - William Carroll, 70, Lehigh Acres

70-74 Female Singles
First - Mary Turpin, 74, Silver Springs

70-74 Male Doubles
First - Anthony Cutright, 70, and Mike Guyot, 70, both of Ponte Vedra
Second - Doug Danks, 71, Daytona Beach, and Philip Hall, 74, New Smyrna Beach
Third - Richard Clauson, 74, and Ric Dolbier, 74, both of Palm Coast

70-74 Female Doubles
First - Barbara Donahue, 70, Palm Coast, and Sandy Schiess, 71, Ormond Beach

70-74 Mixed Doubles
First - Roberta Hooker, 70, Palm Coast, and Danny McIntire, 75, Flagler Beach
Second - Rosemary Weeber, 72, and Joseph Pelella, 75, both of Palm Coast

75-79 Male Singles
First - Danny McIntire, 75, Flagler Beach
Second - Don Velardi, 76, Palm Coast
Third - Jay Martindell, 77, Palm Coast
Fourth - Joseph Pelella, 75, Palm Coast

75-79 Male Doubles
First - Danny McIntire, 75, Flagler Beach, and Penn Davidson, 80, Palm Coast
Second - William Aaron Hudson, 78, and Dal Moore, 81, both of Palm Coast
Third - Joseph Pelella, 75, and Paul Macfarlane, 83, both of Palm Coast

80-84 Male Singles
First - Paul Macfarlane, 83, Palm Coast

85-89 Male Singles
First - William Lanius, 88, Ponte Vedra

TENNIS
50-54 Male Singles
First - Jerry Sauers, 53, Palm Coast
Second - Erick Ramirez, 50, Palm Coast
Third - Aleksandr Osipenko, 50, Fort Myers

50-54 Male Doubles
First - Jerry Sauers, 53, and Charles Maranto, 64, both of Palm Coast

50-54 Mixed Doubles
First - Jerry Sauers, 53, and Debs Morlan-Sauers, 53, both of Palm Coast

55-59 Male Singles
First - James Smiechewicz, 56, Palm Coast

55-59 Mixed Doubles
First - James Smiechewicz, 56, and Rhonda Smiechewicz, 59, both of Palm Coast
Second - Patty Scott, 57, and George Kaleyias, 65, both of Palm Coast

60-64 Male Singles
First - Thomas Waye, 60, Poinciana
Second - Ricardo Gordon, 62, Palm Coast

60-64 Male Doubles
First - Bradford Scott, 63, and Kevin Foley, 65, both of Palm Coast
Second -- Bill Sweeney, 64, Flagler Beach, and Scott Wehr, 70, Ormond Beach

60-64 Female Doubles
First - Annie Beck, 60, and Sidni Hecox, 65, both of Ormond Beach
Second - Kathy Hewitt, 62, and Jeanne Mager, 65, both of Palm Coast

65-69 Male Singles
First - Stephen Mager, 66, Palm Coast
Second - Dennis Gabriel, 68, Palm Coast
Third - George Kaleyias, 65, Palm Coast
Fourth - Ron Turcotte    , 70, Palm Coast
Fifth - Jerry Altman, 66, Palm Coast

65-69 Female Doubles
First - Cathy Saris, 65, and Agnes Lightfoot, 73, both of Palm Coast

65-69 Mixed Doubles
First - Debra Clark, 68, and Dennis Clark, 68, both of Palm Coast

70-74 Male Doubles
First - Kurt Bottoms, 72, and Robert Whiting, 75, both of Palm Coast
Second -- George Pharmer, 75, and Aloyd Hurley, 77, both of Palm Coast
Third - Robert Mehl, 70, and John Giordano, 75, both of Palm Coast

70-74 Female Doubles
First - Patricia Bottoms, 71, and Lois Markowski, 75, both of Palm Coast

70-74 Mixed Doubles
First - Adelaide Szabo, 72, and Richard Clauson, 74, both of Palm Coast

75-79 Male Singles
First - Aloyd Hurley, 77, Palm Coast

75-79 Male Doubles
First - Elvin Newhart, 77, and Robert Witty, 77, both of Palm Coast

75-79 Mixed Doubles
First - Merlin Nuti de Biasi, 79, and Charles Nichols, 83, both of Flagler Beach

80-84 Mixed Doubles
First - Janice Harvey, 80, and Charles Harvey, 81, both Groveland

NOTE: BALLROOM DANCE does not award first-, second- and third-place medals. Each participant is judged individually, competing against their own past performances.

For more information, call Parks & Recreation at 386-986-2323.